MENU
U10/U11 Pathway Development Skill Sessions
As part of the U10/U11 Pathway the Greater Toronto Hockey League will be holding a number of skill development sessions for players wishing to participate in upcoming tryouts. The GTHL will operate these free sessions instead of members spending money on these sessions.
A player’s first experience in the new hockey season should not be a formal tryout. The skill sessions are intended to give players the opportunity to get back on the ice and practice skills in a fun and friendly scenario before being evaluated. These sessions are open to any players and goaltenders wishing to tryout.

There are sessions in Toronto, Mississauga and Markham. Players must pre-register to attend a skill session, and are able to pre-register for multiple sessions.

To pre-register for a session, click the ‘Register’ button beside the time in the ‘Link to Pre-Register’ column.

 

Date and Location   Time   Link to Pre-Register
Tuesday, September 7
Chesswood Arena – Rink 2 6:15 – 7:15 PM
Chesswood Arena – Rink 2 7:15 – 8:15 PM
Thornhill Arena (MARKHAM) 6:15 – 7:05 PM
Thornhill Arena (MARKHAM) 7:15 – 8:05 PM
Wednesday, September 8
Ted Reeve Arena 6:00 – 7:00 PM
Ted Reeve Arena 7:00 – 8:00 PM
Thursday, September 9  (MISSISSAUGA)
Iceland Arena – Rink 1 6:15 – 7:30 PM
Iceland Arena – Rink 1 7:45 – 8:45 PM
Iceland Arena – Rink 2 6:00 – 7:00 PM
Iceland Arena – Rink 2 7:15 – 8:30 PM
 Friday, September 10
Chesswood Arena – Rink 3 6:30 – 7:30 PM
Chesswood Arena – Rink 3 7:30 – 8:30 PM
 Saturday, September 11
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 4 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 4 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 4 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 4 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Saturday, September 11  (MISSISSAUGA)
Tomken Arena – Rink 1 9:30 – 10:30 AM
Tomken Arena – Rink 1 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Tomken Arena – Rink 2 9:45 – 10:45 AM
Tomken Arena – Rink 2 10:45 – 11:45 AM
 Sunday, September 12
 Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1  9:15 – 10:15 AM
 Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1  10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2  9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 1:15 – 2:15 PM

 

Date and Location   Time   Link to Pre-Register
Monday, September 13
Chesswood Arena – Rink 1 6:00 – 7:00 PM
Chesswood Arena – Rink 1 7:00 – 8:00 PM
Tuesday, September 14  (MARKHAM)
Thornhill Arena  6:15 – 7:05 PM
Thornhill Arena  7:15 – 8:05 PM
Thursday, September 16
Chesswood Arena – Rink 3 6:30 – 7:30 PM
Chesswood Arena – Rink 3 7:30 – 8:30 PM
Friday, September 17
Westwood Arena – Rink 1 6:00 – 7:00 PM
Westwood Arena – Rink 1 7:15 – 8:15 PM
Saturday, September 18
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Saturday, September 18 (MISSISSAUGA)
Iceland Arena – Rink 2 10:00 – 11:00 AM
Iceland Arena – Rink 2 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Iceland Arena – Rink 3 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Iceland Arena – Rink 3 10:15 – 11:15 AM
Sunday, September 19
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 1:15 – 2:15 PM

 

 

Date and Location   Time   Link to Register
 Tuesday, September 21 (MARKHAM)
Thornhill Arena  6:15 – 7:05 PM
Thornhill Arena  7:15 – 8:05 PM
 Wednesday, September 22 (MISSISSAUGA)
Erin Mills Arena – Rink 1 7:30 – 8:30 PM
Erin Mills Arena – Rink 1 8:30 – 9:30 PM
Erin Mills Arena – Rink 2 6:15 – 7:25 PM
Erin Mills Arena – Rink 2 7:35 – 8:45 PM
Saturday, September 25
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 2 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Sunday, September 26
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 1 1:15 – 2:15 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 9:15 – 10:15 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 10:30 – 11:30 AM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 12:00 – 1:00 PM
Scotiabank Pond – Rink 3 1:15 – 2:15 PM

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who is eligible to attend?

Any U10 and U11 player (players born in 2011 and 2012) looking to try out for a team in the fall.

  • Is there a cost to participating in these skill sessions?

No, there is no cost to participate in these skill sessions.

  • How many players will be on the ice for each session?

There will be a maximum of 30 players on the ice.

  • Are there any COVID-19 safety measures that we should be aware of for these sessions?

All participants must adhere to the policies and safety measures of the facility, and those indicated in Step 3 of the Ontario Government’s Roadmap to Reopening.

Contact Information:
Contact GTHL Development at coachdevelopment@gthlcanada.com

More News
Seven GTHL alumni invited to National Junior Team Selection Camp
7 hours ago
GTHL announces Catch the Ace winner for week two
8 hours ago
GTHL launches Breakout podcast
1 day ago
OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Top 10 Rankings – Week 1 (Nov. 30, 2021)
1 day ago
GTHL announces Catch the Ace winner for week one
1 week ago
West Hill Golden Hawks contribute to The Super Sophia Project in support of children with cancer
2 weeks ago