MENU
GTHL recognizes 2020 & 2021 Award Winners

On June 19, the Greater Toronto Hockey League recognized its 2020 and 2021 Award Winners in a virtual ceremony. Following the virtual event, the GTHL honoured each recipient with video profiles highlighting their accomplishments and contributions while featuring concluding remarks from all winners.

The GTHL is once again proud to congratulate all recipients on these deserving recognitions.

To view the video profiles, click the links below.


2020 GTHL Awards 

2020 John Gardner Special Recognition Award: Corey Shaffer

2020 George Chamandy Memorial Trophy: Fraser Deacon

2020 Rob Silc Memorial Community Coaching Award: Donald Legree

2020 Len Barrett U18 House League Scholarship: Andrew Headrick

2020 Gus Gordon Officiating Award: David Black

2020 Gord Hughes U16 AAA Scholarship: Kalen Peterson

2020 Herb Ebisuzaki Coaching Award: James DeSanto

2020 Frank D. Smith U18 A Scholarship: James Ryan Smith

2020 Roy Pejcinovski Memorial Goaltending Award: Mikael Kingo

2020 J. Norman Sharp U18 AA Scholarship: Anthony DiNicolo

2020 George F. Dufton U18 AAA Scholarship: Ethan McFarland

2021 GTHL Awards 

2021 Len Barrett U18 House League Scholarship: Clara Coleman Hagey

2021 Gus Gordon Officiating Award: Shawn Garrett

2021 Gord Hughes U16 AAA Scholarship: Jake Rivett

2021 Herb Ebisuzaki Coaching Award: Bill MacGregor

2021 Frank D. Smith U18 A Scholarship: Gabriel Romano

2021 Roy Pejcinovski Memorial Goaltending Award: Nathan Whale

2021 J. Norman Sharp U18 AA Scholarship: Matthew Stansfield

2021 George F. Dufton U18 AAA Scholarship: Jack Silverman

2021 Cooper Humanitarian Award: Mark Zizek


 Stay connected with the GTHL on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and TikTok.

More News
Hockey Canada Foundation Assist Fund, Jumpstart providing funding opportunities
7 days ago
GTHL community remembers 9/11 on 20th anniversary
2 weeks ago
‘This goes beyond me’ — Coyotes create program for hockey coaches to improve diversity
2 weeks ago
GTHL's Catch the Ace progressive jackpot not won in Week 2
3 weeks ago
Registration for PlayStation Platinum Cup and Tom Wilson U12/U13 Classic open now
3 weeks ago
U10/U11 Pathway Development Skill Sessions
3 weeks ago