MENU

GTHL Graduates

The Greater Toronto Hockey League represents tens of thousands of minor hockey players in Canada each year. Over the course of its more than 100 years of operation, the League has been fortunate to have played a role in developing some of the world’s top players. Many of those individuals have gone on to pursue successful hockey careers, including a number of National Hockey League stars.

GTHL alumni in the NHL 2016-17
GTHL alumni in the NHL: 2015-16

The following is partial list of former GTHL players and officials who have played and worked in the NHL.
* We do our best to track all of our alumni, but please email bcrossman@gthlcanada.com if you notice an error or omission.

BORN
NAME THL/MTHL/GTHL CLUB
1900
Lionel Conacher Toronto Century Rovers, Aura Lee Club
1909
Charlie Conacher North Toronto, Toronto Marlbors 1927
1916
Bill Durnan (G) North Toronto
1919 Lefty Wilson (G) Toronto Lions
1922 Bill Quackenbush
1927
Red Kelly St. Michael’s College
1933 Don Head (G) Weston Dukes, Toronto Marlboros
1933
John Henderson(G) Toronto Marlboros
1935 Billy Harris Weston Dukes
1936 Bob Pulford Weston Dukes, Toronto Marlboros Jr. A
1937
Howie Young St. Michael’s Midget
1938 Frank Mahovlich
1938
Carl Brewer Weston Dukes
1939 Bill White Toronto Marlboros
1941 Dave Dryden (G) St. Michael’s Jr.
1941
Brian Conacher Toronto Marlboros
1941
George Standing Toronto Marlboros 1957-58
1944
Fred Stanfield Mississauga Reps 1960-61, Dixie Beehives Jr.
1945
Al Smith (G) Toronto Marlboros
1945
Mike Walton St. Michael’s Midget 1961-62, Neil McNeil Maroons (East Metro) 1962-63
1946
Mike Byers Toronto Marlboros 1962-63
1946
Brian Glennie Toronto Marlboros
1946
Gerry Meehan Neil McNeil Maroons (East Metro)1962-63
1947
Ken Dryden (G) Humber Valley, Etobicoke Indians 1964-65
1947
Gary Edwards (G) Westairs, Toronto
1947
Syl Apps Jr.
1947
Tim Eccelstone Humber Valley, Toronto Marlboros
1947
Mike Pelyk Toronto Marlboros 1963-64
1947
Brian Murphy Toronto Marlboros
1947
Barry Wilkins
1947
Norm “Rocky” Farr
1948
Brad Park Toronto Marlboros
1948
Dunc Wilson (G) Toronto Red Wings 1964-65
1948
Murray McLachlan (G) Humber Valley, Toronto Marlboros
1949
Paul Hoganson (G) Humber Valley 1965-66
1949
Gary Inness (G)
1949
Terry Caffery Toronto Marlboros, St. Michael’s Jr.
1950
Mike Murphy York Steel
1951
Peter Sullivan St. Michael’s Midget 1967-68
1951
Steve Vickers Wexford Raiders
1952
Steve Shutt Goulding Park Rangers, Toronto Marlboros Jr.
1952
Dave Gardner Toronto Marlboros, St. Michael’s Jr.
1952
Mike Veisor (G) Toronto Marlboros
1952
Bill Harris Toronto Marlboros
1952
Kent Ruhnke Ted Reeve Penguins
1953
Larry Goudenough Etobicoke
1953
Bob Lorimer
1953
Rick Middleton Wexford Raiders, Toronto Young Nationals
1953
Jim Moxey Toronto Young Nationals, Hamilton Jr. Wings
1954
Mike Palmateer (G) Toronto Marlboros
1955
Pat Hughes Royal York Rangers
1955
Wayne Dillon Toronto Marlboros
1955
Bruce Boudreau Toronto Marlboros
1955
Dennis Maruk Toronto Marlboros 1969-70
1955
Mike Marsen Wexford Raiders
1956
Paul Gardner Leaside Hockey Association, North Toronto, Toronto Marlboros, St. Michael’s Jr.
1956
Mike Liut (G) Weston
1956
Reid Bailey Royal York Rangers
1956
Ron Wilson Toronto Marlboros 1972-73
1956
Warren Young Mississauga Reps, Dixie Beehives Jr.
1957
John Anderson Toronto Marlboros 1971-72
1957
Greg Millen (G) Toronto Blues, Toronto Marlboros
1957
Mark Napier Wexford Raiders
1957
Scott Campbell Toronto Red Wings
1957
Mike Keating Toronto Young Nationals, Hamilton Jr. Wings
1957
Bill Stewart Mississauga Reps 1972-73, Dixie Beehives Jr.
1958
Steve Weeks (G) Wexford Raiders, Toronto Marlboros Jr.
1958
Dwight Foster Dorset Park Bruins, Toronto Young Nationals Jr.
1958
Lou Franceschetti Bert Robinson House League, Toronto Young Nationals 1975-76
1958
Chris Kotsopoulos Wexford Raiders, Toronto Marlboros
1958
Steve Payne Wexford Raiders 1974-75
1958
Behn Wilson Toronto Red Wings, Don Mills Flyers 1974-75
1959
Mike Gartner Mississauga Reps 1974-75, Toronto Young Nationals 1975-76
1959
Gary Dillon Toronto Marlboros
1959
Jody Gage Toronto Young Nationals
1959
Charlie Huddy Wexford Toronto, Toronto Young Nationals Jr.
1959
Dave Lumley
1959
Bill Root Don Mills Flyers 1975-76
1959
Ed Hospodar Mississauga Reps, Toronto Marlboros
1959
John Gibb Royal York Rangers
1960
Bill Gardner Toronto Young Nationals
1960
Tom McCarthy Mississauga Reps, Toronto Young Nationals
1960
Steve Konroyd Toronto Marlboros
1960
Andre Hidi North Toronto, Toronto Young Nationals
1960
Randy Hillier North Toronto, Lido Bruins
1960
Joe Paterson Toronto Marlboros
1960
Colin Patterson Royal York Rangers, Royal York Royals Jr.
1960
Stu Smith Toronto Young Nationals, Seneca Nationals Jr.
1960
Paul Marshall Don Mills Flyers 1976-77
1961
Paul Coffey Mississauga Reps, Toronto Marlboros, Toronto Young Nationals 1975-76
1961
Larry Murphy Toronto Kings, Toronto Marlboros, Don Mills Flyers, Toronto Young Nationals Jr.
1961
Steve Ludzik Faustina, Olympics, Don Valley, Toronto Marlboros
1961
Randy Cunneyworth Mississauga Reps, Toronto Red Wings
1961
Daryl Evans Finchurst B/C, Toronto Young Nationals
1961
Steve Gatzos NEHA, Royal York Rangers, Toronto Young Nationals
1961
Mark Osborne Toronto Marlboros, Toronto Young Nationals
1961
Brian Hayward (G) Toronto Marlboros
1961
Mark Bottell Wexford Raiders, Toronto Marlboros 1977-78
1961
Pat Graham Toronto Marlboros
1961
Bill Terry Wexford Raiders
1962
Adam Oates Royal York Rangers, EHA
1962
Bruce Driver Royal York Rangers, Mississauga Reps, Markham Waxers Jr.
1962
Gino Cavallini St. Michael’s, Toronto Marlboros
1962
Greg Gilbert Mississauga Reps
1962
Howie Scruton Toronto Marlboros, St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1962
Mike Stothers Toronto Marlboros, St. Michael’s Jr.
1962
Craig Muni Mississauga Reps, St. Michael’s Buzzers Jr.
1963
Tony Tanti Mississauga Reps 1978-79, St. Michael’s Buzzers Jr.
1963
Jeff Eatough Royal York Rangers, Toronto Young Nationals
1963
Pat Flatley Toronto Young Nationals, Mississauga Reps
1963
Paul Gillis St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1963
Mike Hough Mississauga Reps, Toronto Marlboros
1963
Chris Kontos North York Flames 1979-80
1964
Rick Tocchet Don Mills Flyers 1980-81, St. Michael’s Jr.
1964
Mike Sands (G) Mississauga Reps
1964
Ed Kastelic Mississauga Reps 1980-81
1964
Paul Lawless Wexford Raiders 1980-81
1964
Gary Leeman Wexford Raiders
1964
Dave Reid Mississauga Reps, Royal York Royals Jr.
1965
Bob Essensa (G) Toronto Marlboros, Henry Carr Jr. B
1965
Randy Exelby (G) Toronto Marlboros, Streetsville Derbys Jr. B
1965
Bruce Bell Toronto Young Nationals 1980-81
1965
Bruce Shoebottom Toronto Young Nationals, 1980-81
1965
Derrick Smith Toronto Young Nationals, Don Mills Flyers, Wexford Jr.
1965
Andrew McBain Dorset Park, Toronto Young Nationals, Don Mills Flyers
1965
Peter Zezel Don Mills Flyers 1981-82
1966
Kirk McLean (G) Don Mills Flyers
1966
Ken Sabourin Toronto Blues, Don Mills Flyers
1966
Peter Douris Don Mills Flyers
1966
Don Biggs Mississauga Reps 1981-82
1966
Nick Kypreos Wexford Toronto, Toronto Flames
1966
Todd Elik St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1966
John English St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1966
Bob Halkidis Toronto Young Nationals, Toronto Marlboros
1966
Victor Posa Toronto Young Nationals
1966
Mike Richard Don Mills Flyers
1966
Greg Smyth Mississauga Reps, Wexford Raiders
1966
Bill McDougall Mississauga Reps
1966
Scott Mellanby Don Mills Flyers
1966
Brian Wilkes Toronto Marlboros
1967
Ron Tugnutt (G) Toronto Red Wings 1983-84
1967
Jimmy Paek Toronto Marlboros 1979, St. Michael’s Jr. 1983-84
1967
Sean Burke (G) Bert Robinson House League, St. Michael’s 1979
1967
Bruce Babcock Toronto Young Nationals, St. Michael’s Jr.
1967
Rob Murray Mississauga Reps 1983-84
1967
Mike Ware Mississauga Reps
1968
Glen Featherstone Toronto Young Nationals 1984-85
1968
Adam Graves Toronto Young Nationals, North York Civics, King City Jr.
1968
David Haas Don Mills Flyers 1984-85
1968
Wes Jarvis Weston
1968
John Purves North York Rangers 1983-84
1968
Kirk Tomlinson Toronto Young Nationals 1983-84
1968
Gord Murphy Don Mills Flyers 1983-84
1969
Richard Tabaracci (G) Toronto Young Nationals 1981
1969
Brendan Shanahan Mississauga Reps 1984-85
1969
Jason Wooley Royal York Rangers, Mississauga Reps, St. Michael’s Jr.
1969
Peter Ing (G) Toronto Marlboros 1985-86
1969
Mike Rosati (G) St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1969
Jeff Harding Toronto Marlboros, Toronto Young Nationals, St. Michael’s Jr.
1969
Keith Osborne York Toros, Toronto Red Wings 1985-86
1969
Steve Maltais Wexford Raiders 1985-86
1969
Bryan Marchment Toronto Young Nationals 1984-85
1970
David Goverde (G) North York Rangers
1970
Jason Muzzatti (G) St. Michael’s MTHL/Jr.
1970
Shawn Antoski Don Mills Flyers
1970
Rob Cimetta Don Mills Flyers
1970
Chris Govederis Toronto Young Nationals 1985-86
1970
Mark Major Don Mills Flyers 1986-87
1971
Greg Johnson Wexford
1971
Mike Ricci Mississauga Reps, Toronto Marlboros
1971
Kris Draper Don Mills Flyers 1987-88
1971
Jamie Ram (G) Toronto Marlboros
1971
Jason Cirone Toronto Red Wings
1971
David Harlock Toronto Red Wings, Wexford Jr., St. Michael’s Jr.
1971
Brad May Toronto Marlboros 1986-87
1972
Drake Berehowsky Toronto Red Wings
1972
Mike Torchia (G) Toronto Red Wings
1972
Todd Simon Toronto Young Nationals, Don Mills Flyers 1985-89
1972
Steve Shields
1972
Glen Metropolit
1972
Mike Knuble
1973
Steve Guolla Toronto Red Wings, Wexford Jr.
1973
Eric Lindros Toronto Young Nationals, St. Michael’s Jr. 1986
1973
Manny Legace (G) East York House League, Don Mills Flyers, Thornhill Jr.
1973
Ralph Intranuovo Toronto Young Nationals
1973
Jason Dawe Don Mills Flyers
1973
Nathan Lafayette Toronto Marlboros
1973
Grant Marshall Toronto Young Nationals 1989-90
1974
Anson Carter Don Mills Flyers, Wexford Raiders Jr. 1991-92
1974
Mike Johnson Hillcrest Summits 1991-92
1974
Mike Peca Toronto Red Wings 1989-90
1974
Jamal Mayers Don Mills Flyers
1974
Doug Doull Wexford
1974
Manny Fernandez
1974 Bill Bowler Don Mills Flyers
1975
Brett Lindros Toronto Young Nationals 1988
1975
John Madden East Enders, Young Bruins, Hillcrest Summits, Don Mills Flyers
1975
Kevin Weekes (G) Toronto Red Wings, St. Michael’s Jr. 1991-92
1975
Jason Allison North York Rangers 1990-91
1975
Brad Brown Toronto Red Wings
1976
David Nemirovsky Toronto Young Nationals, Toronto Marlboros
1976
Richard Park Toronto Young Nationals
1976
Craig Mills North York Civics, St. Michael’s Jr.
1976
Jeff Cowan
1977
Jeff Ware Toronto Marlboros, Wexford Raiders
1977
Marc Moro Mississauga Senators
1978
Richard Jackman Mississauga Senators
1979
Daniel Tkaczuk Mississauga Senators
1979
Steve Montador Mississauga Senators
1979
Nick Boynton Vaughan Kings
1979
Tom Kostopoulos Toronto Marlboros
1979
Peter Sarno Toronto Marlboros
1980
Sheldon Keefe Toronto Young Nationals, St. Michael’s Jr.
1980
Manny Malhotra Mississauga Reps
1980
Sean Avery Markham Islanders
1980
Norman Milley Toronto Red Wings
1980
Andrew Peters Canadiens
1980
Chris Kelly Wexford Raiders, Toronto Marlboros
1980 Dominic Moore Markham Islanders
1980
Joel Ward Don Mills Flyers
1981
Raffi Torres Markham Islanders
1982
Mike Cammalleri Toronto Red Wings, Vaughan Kings
1982
Steve Ott Mississauga Senators
1982
Ray Emery Don Mills Flyers
1982
Brad Boyes Mississauga Reps
      1982 Rich Peverley Toronto Young Nationals
1983
Matt Stajan Mississauga Senators
1983
Carlo Colaiacovo Mississauga Senators
 1983
Matt Moulson Mississauga Senators
1983
Stephen Weiss Toronto Young Nats, North York Rangers
1983
Jason Spezza Toronto Marlboros
1983
Michael Zigomanis Wexford
1983
Steve Eminger Toronto Red Wings
1983
Trevor Daley Don Mills Flyers
1983
Mark Giordano
1984
Rick Nash Toronto Marlboros, Mississauga Rebels
1984
Chris Campoli
1984
David Clarkson Markham Islanders, Toronto Marlboros
1985
Brent Burns
1985
Daniel Carcillo North York Canadiens
1985 Anthony Stewart Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1985 Daniel Winnik
1986
Wojtek Wolski Toronto Marlboros
1986
Michael Blunden
1986
Dave Bolland Toronto Red Wings
1986
Bryan Bickell Toronto Red Wings
1987
Andrew Cogliano Vaughan Kings
 1987
Chris Stewart Toronto Jr. Canadiens
 1987
Derek Joslin Vaughan Kings
 1987
Richard Clune Toronto Marlboros
1987 Ryan O’Marra Mississauga Senators
1987 Theo Peckham North York Rangers, Goulding Park Rangers
1987 Matt Pelech Vaughan Kings
 1988
Wayne Simmonds East Enders, Toronto Aces, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
 1988
Matthew Corrente Mississauga Senators
 1988
Jamie McGinn Markham Islanders, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
 1988
Shawn Matthias Mississauga Senators
 1988
Matt Halischuk Toronto Jr. Canadiens
 1988
Luca Caputi Vaughan Kings, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1988 Brandon Mashinter Markham Islanders
 1989
P.K. Subban North York Rangers, Mississauga Senators, Markham Islanders
1989
Sam Gagner Toronto Marlboros
1989 Brendan Smith Toronto Marlboros
1989 Chris Tanev Toronto Red Wings, Mississauga Reps
1989 Luke Gazdic North York Rangers
1989 Cody Goloubef Toronto Marlboros
 1990
John Tavares Toronto Marlboros
1990
Phillip Varone Vaughan Kings
1990
Michael Hutchinson Markham Majors
 1990
Alex Pietrangelo Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1990 Cody Hodgson Toronto Jr. Canadiens 
1990 Edward Pasquale Toronto Red Wings
1990 Phil Varone Vaughan Kings
 1991
Ryan O’Reilly Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1991 Casey Cizikas Mississauga Reps
1991 Brandon Pirri Toronto Young Nationals
1991 Reilly Smith Toronto Young Nationals
1991 Jamie Devane Vaughan Kings, Mississauga Reps, Mississauga Jets
1991 Ryan Ellis Mississauga Reps
1992 Jamie Oleksiak Toronto Young Nationals
1992 Devante Smith-Pelly Toronto Jr. Canadiens
 1992
Tyler Toffoli Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1992
Adam Clendening Toronto Marlboros
1992
Zach Hyman Toronto Red Wings
 1992
Tyler Seguin Toronto Young Nationals
1992
Jeffrey Skinner Toronto Young Nationals
1993 Lucas Lessio Toronto Marlboros
1993 Ryan Strome Toronto Marlboros
1993 Frank Corrado Vaughan Kings
1993 Dougie Hamilton Mississauga Reps
1993 Malcolm Subban Mississauga Reps, Toronto Marlboros
1993 Stuart Percy Toronto Marlboros, Toronto Jr Canadiens
1993 Brett Ritchie Toronto Marlboros
1994 Tom Wilson North Toronto, Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1994 Sean Monahan Mississauga Rebels
1994 Scott Laughton Toronto Marlboros
1994 Connor Brown Toronto Marlboros
1995 Nick Ritchie Toronto Marlboros
1995 Max Domi Don Mills Flyers
1995 Darnell Nurse Don Mills Flyers
1996 Sam Bennett Toronto Marlboros
1996 Robby Fabbri Mississauga Rebels
1997 Connor McDavid Toronto Marlboros
1997 Dylan Strome Toronto Marlboros
1997 Mitch Marner Don Mills Flyers
1998 Jakob Chychrun Toronto Jr. Canadiens

OFFICIALS
Ron Finn
John D’Amico
Angelo D’Amico
Greg Kimmerley
Dean Warren
Ron Ego
John Brown
Bruce Garside
Shandor Alphonso