MENU

Scotiabank GTHL Playoff RoundUp: February 13


A LOOK AHEAD
A number of divisions finish regular-season schedules and begin playoffs this week.

Atom A East
Playoffs begin: Tuesday, February 13
Regular Season Champions: Willowdale Blackhawks (32-3-1)

Round 1 – First to six points
After missing out on the regular season championship last season by mere points, the Willowdale Blackhawks are entering the Scotiabank GTHL Playoffs on top. The series between the fourth place East Enders Ticats and the fifth place Leaside Flames will be one to watch, with the higher seeded Ticats going 2-1-0 against the Flames this season.

Willowdale Blackhawks (1) vs. Goulding Park Rangers (8)
Toronto Aeros (2) vs. North York Knights (7)
Forest Hill Force (3) vs. Ted Reeve Thunder (6)
East Ender Ticats (4) vs. Leaside Flames (5)

Minor Peewee AA East
Playoffs begin: Tuesday, February 13
Regular Season Champions: Toronto Shamrocks (31-3-2)

Round 1 – First to six points
Like the Atom A East division, Minor Peewee AA East has a new regular season champion this year in the Toronto Shamrocks. Despite their success, their playoff opponent, the Ted Reeve Thunder, have managed to get past them once in three meetings this season.

Toronto Shamrocks (1) vs. Ted Reeve Thunder (8)
North York Knights (2) vs. Goulding Park Rangers (7)
York Mills (3) vs. Markham Islanders (6)
West Hill Golden Hawks (4) vs. Leaside Flames (5)

Peewee A East
Playoffs begin: Tuesday, February 13
Regular Season Champions: North Toronto (30-2-4)

Round 1 – First to six points
Exchanging first place positions all season, North Toronto has come out on top, finishing two points ahead of the second place Leaside Flames. The series to watch will be the North York Knights and the Willowdale Blackhawks, with the two teams exchanging wins throughout the season.

North Toronto (1) vs. East Enders Ticats (8)
Leaside Flames (2) vs. Hillcrest Canadiens (7)
Markham Islanders (3) vs. Forest Hill Force (6)
North York Knights (4) vs. Willowdale Blackhawks (5)

POST-SEASON PUSH

Peewee AAA – Round 1 | First to eight points
(1) Mississauga Reps vs. (8) Mississauga Rebels | Reps win 8-2
Game 1: 5-2 Rebels | Game 2: 4-0 Reps | Game 3: 5-2 Reps | Game 4: 4-1 Reps | Game 5: 4-0 Reps

Toronto Marlboros (2) vs. Toronto Young Nationals (7) | Marlies Win 9-1
Game 1: 2-1 Marlboros | Game 2: 3-0 Marlboros | Game 3: 3-2 Marlboros | Game 4: 3-3 tie | Game 5: 3-0 Marlboros

Jr. Canadiens (3) vs. Vaughan Kings (6) | Jr. Canadiens win 8-2
Game 1: 4-3 Kings | Game 2: 4-1 Jr. Canadiens | Game 3: 3-1 Jr. Canadiens | Game 4: 4-1 Jr. Canadiens | Game 5: 2-1 Jr. Canadiens

Toronto Titans (4) vs. Markham Majors (5) | Tied 5-5
Game 1: 2-2 tie | Game 2: 3-0 Majors | Game 3: 6-1 Titans | Game 4: 3-0 Majors | Game 5: 3-0 Titans | Game 6: Wednesday, February 14

Bantam AA East – Round 1 | First to six points
(1) York Mills vs. West Hill Golden Hawks (8) | York Mills lead 2-0
Game 1: 3-0 York Mills | Game 2: 3-0 York Mills | Game 3: Tuesday, February 13

(2) Goulding Park Rangers vs. (7) Leaside Flames | Rangers lead 3-1
Game 1: 6-2 Rangers | Game 2: 1-1 tie | Game 3: Tuesday, February 13

(3) North York Knights vs. (6) Markham Islanders | Knights lead 4-0
Game 1: 2-0 Knights | Game 2: 2-1 Knights | Game 3: Wednesday, February 14

(4) Toronto Areos vs. (5) North Toronto | Tied 2-2
Game 1: 2-0 Aeros | Game 2: 6-1 North Toronto | Game 3: Tuesday, February 13

More News
Nats Ready for the Telus Cup Spotlight
3 days ago
The Comeback Kids
5 days ago
GTHL Set to Honour Humboldt During Final Weekend of 2017-18 Season
1 week ago
GTHL Teams Prepping for OHF Championships
1 week ago
GTHL Rosters Announced for 2018 OHL Gold Cup
2 weeks ago
13 GTHL Players Selected in 2018 U-18 OHL Priority Selection
2 weeks ago