MENU
Rosters announced for 2016 OHL Gold Cup

The OHL Gold Cup Steering Committee today announced the rosters for the eight teams competing in the 2016 OHL Gold Cup, including two GTHL teams featuring 40 players and 11 staff. The announcement was made at Activa Sportsplex in Kitchener, which also will host the showcase event beginning May 5.

A total of 160 players will compete at the event, with teams from the ALLIANCE, HEO, HNO, NOHA, and OMHA (two) rounding out the eight-team field.

The OHL Gold Cup is an annual event featuring Ontario’s top under-16 talent. As part of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, the top players from the OHL Gold Cup will be invited to attend the Under-17 National Camp. There players will practice and compete against other the top talent from across the country, trying to earn a spot on Team Canada and compete at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

Visit the OHL Gold Cup website for more information.

GTHL Team Red
Goaltenders
No. 1 – Jack Watson (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 30 – Joshua Eisfeld (Vaughan Kings)

Defence
No. 2 – Declan Chisholm (Don Mills Flyers)
No. 3 – Giovanni Valatti (Vaughan Kings)
No. 4 – Evan McIntyre (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 5 – Dylan Bond (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 6 – Joseph Rupoli (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 7 – Pierre Luc Cote-Forget (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 8 – Travis Mailhot (Toronto Red Wings)

Forwards
No. 9 – Jack McBain (Don Mills Flyers)
No. 10 – Liam Foudy (Markham Majors)
No. 11 – Wyllum Deveaux (Don Mills Flyers)
No. 12 – Allan McShane (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 13 – Matthew Falls (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
No. 14 – Ryan Littlejohn (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 15 – Luke Moncada (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 16 – Michael Little (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 17 – Justin Pringle (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 18 – Maxim Grondin (Vaughan Kings)
No. 19 – James Buckley (Toronto Marlboros)

Staff
Director of Operations – Tony Visca (Clarington Eagles, OHA)
Head Coach – Joe Simon (Markham Majors)
Associate Coach – Steve Devine (Toronto Marlboros)
Associate Coach – Dave Cicchini (Vaughan Kings)
Trainer – Amanda Gilroy (Whitby Fury, OHA)
Strength and Conditioning – Mike Fruman
Head Scout – Al Mason (North York Rangers, OHA)

 

GTHL Team Blue
Goaltenders
No. 1 – Christian Mattiace (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
No. 30 – Hunter Jones (Mississauga Reps)

Defence
No. 2 – Ryan Merkley (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
No. 3 – Kevin Bahl (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 4 – Peter Muzyka (Toronto Titans)
No. 5 – Dante Fantauzzi (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 6 – Peter Stratis (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 7 – Emmett Gordon (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 8 – Tyler Tucker (Toronto Titans)

Forwards
No. 9 – Akil Thomas (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 10 – Riley Damiani (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 11 – Thomas Tinmouth (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 12 – Danil Antropov (Toronto Marlboros)
No. 13 – Barrett Hayton (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 14 – Curtis Douglas (Mississauga Senators)
No. 15 – Teth Burles (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 16 – Zack Young (Mississauga Rebels)
No. 17 – Jackson Alexeev (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
No. 18 – Matthew Hayami (Toronto Red Wings)
No. 19 – Jesse Tucker (Toronto Titans)

Staff
Director of Operations – Tony Visca (Clarington Eagles, OHA)
Head Coach – Angelo Catenaro (Toronto Red Wings)
Associate Coach – Santo Rando (Toronto Young Nationals)
Associate Coach – Gary Camilleri (Mississauga Senators)
Trainer – Dr. Johanna Carlo (Toronto Titans)
Strength and Conditioning – Mike Fruman
Head Scout – Al Mason (North York Rangers, OHA)

More News
Around the G: Oct. 13-15
2 days ago
0:57
Get Ahead of the Game With Babsocks, Movember, and the GTHL
4 days ago
Coach's Clipboard: Darryl Bricknell
6 days ago
Around the G: Oct. 6-9
1 week ago
Greater Knowledge, Greater Community
1 week ago
#IPlayInTheG: Early Season Excitement
2 weeks ago