MENU

Preview: Day 2 at the 2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour

Hickling Images

All GTHL teams are in action on Wednesday as the first full day of round-robin action gets underway.

Games to Watch

12:30 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. Mississauga Rebels
Deciding a game in the sixth overtime is a little exhausting, but the Mississauga Rebels will have recover quickly if they want to compete with the OMHA Champions. York-Simcoe will be looking for their second win of the tournament after defeating the Mississauga Reps on Tuesday.

1:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. TPH Thunder
After falling 4-1 to the York-Simcoe Express, the GTHL Scotiabank Playoff silver medalists will look to find their magic again against TPH.

2:15 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
The two teams may have finished with only six points between them in the GTHL Regular Season standings, but the Don Mills Flyers have yet to defeat the Jr. Canadiens this season. Will the OHL Cup bring the Flyers some luck against a familiar opponent?

3:30 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Guelph Gryphons
Coming off a 6-5 victory to start the tournament, the Toronto Marlboros will be aiming to sit at the top of the Nash Division as they take on the OMHA Championship silver medalists.

7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
After settling for a 2-2 tie against the Oakville Rangers to start the tournament, the Vaughan Kings will be in search of their first win as they face Team NOHA.

Full Schedule for Wednesday, March 14

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am London Jr. Knights vs. NOHA
10:45 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. Brantford 99’ers
12:30 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. Mississauga Rebels
2:15 pm Don Mills Flyers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
4:00 pm Brantford 99’ers vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
5:45 pm Peterborough Jr. Petes vs. London Jr. Knights
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Don Mills Flyers

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Sun County Panthers vs. Cambridge Hawks
10:15 am Guelph Gryphons vs. Elite Hockey Group
12:00 pm Peterborough Jr. Petes vs. Oakville Rangers
1:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. TPH Thunder
3:30 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Guelph Gryphons
5:15 pm Cambridge Hawks vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. Mississauga Senators
8:45 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings

More News
Less Ice, More Development
2 days ago
GALLERY: 2018 GTHL Awards Ceremony
4 days ago
GTHL Awards 2018: George Chamandy Memorial Trophy
7 days ago
GTHL Awards 2018: Gus Gordon Memorial Officials Award
1 week ago
GTHL Awards 2018: Cooper Humanitarian Award
1 week ago
GTHL Awards 2018: GTHL Special Recognition Awards
1 week ago